Justia - Badge
[…] Famighetti & Weinick

Many employees think that “whistleblowing” in the workplace is widely protected. However, New York’s primary whistleblower statute, Labor Law 740, is very narrow and only protects a very specific set of whistleblowing activities. Although the requirements to prove such claims at trial have not changed nor has scope of the protections changed, New York’s highest court recently clarified the law and made it slightly easier for plaintiff’s to allege a whistleblower claim and to get their foot in the door of the courthouse.

New York’s Labor Law (Section 740) prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who disclose or threaten to disclose a practice of the employer which is in violation of the law and which “creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety or … constitutes health care fraud.” In other words, an employer acting in violation of the law is not enough to trigger workers’ protections. Rather, the employer’s conduct must also create a danger to public health or safety.

In Webb-Weber v.